your server


Monday, September 29
 
Whoa....

I had the hiccups and Lauren told me to rub my earlobes and they'd go away. I can't believe it, but it fucking worked! However, the disruption of my "balancing juices" has made me a little dizzy.


 
I know you believed it would never happen, but I updated the sidebar. Check it out.
Admittedly, in high school, I plagiarized from essays written by people in college. Now that I'm a college student myself, I posted some essays for you high schoolers to copy from. The topics are pretty specific, but maybe you'll find something. I'll post more as they come. Enjoy.


 
Well I couldn't feel any more pathetic if I tried. I wasted my weekend sleeping, whether it was in my bed or somebody else's. I wore my pajamas for the last 24 hours, even out in public. I was yearning for a couple days off so I could get my shit done. Now that I got them, I slept them away. Fucking idiot. The dirty laundry pile is four feet tall and I never got around to doing my interview. I'll shoot myself before I ever watch another movie again. Good god, how I am disappointed in myself. My crush on Sean is quickly dissipating, however my headaches are not. I miss Seth and I'm sick of school. I'm not in the mood to do anything. I'd really like to escape. My escape usually includes a nap, but I've gotten more sleep this weekend than I could ever know what to do with. Somebody just shoot me or something. I need a wake-up call.


Saturday, September 27
 
I fell asleep at Amelie last night because let's face it, it's just too fuckin' late to be trying to read subtitles on the big screen.
I came home and slept for 15 hours. How nasty is that? I had a bajillion nightmares and a killer headache when I woke up. I'm really getting sick of all these bad dreams. It makes me wake up in a bad mood, or even a sad mood. Last night I dreamed that my boyfriend was cheating on me, but refused to tell me about it. And of course I also dreamed about my mom. God, I miss her.
I had breakfast/dinner with my dad and watched the 4th quarter - double overtime of the Alabama/Arkansas game. I love the fact that I'm not some ditzy girl who doesn't know what the hell is going on at a football game.
Back in high school, I used to go to the Prep games, and there would be girls all over the place in their teeny tiny tank tops, nipping out because it was so cold, flipping their hair in my face, and clapping at god knows what. They were only there to meet guys. LAME. I met guys at the games, but I found no shame in wearing a comfortable jacket and understandning the plays.
Creighton doesn't have a football team, but there's always the basketball team! And let me tell you, I know how to play basketball better than football. I used to play forward and damn was I good. :)



Friday, September 26
 
Sittin' on the dock of the bay,
Watching the tide roll away


I wish I was. It's been a pretty blah day and it's only 11. I cleaned Sean's kitchen last night. It was way disgusting because he's a bachelor and doesn't know any better. Now it's uber-clean and worthy of visitors.
I left my half-eaten apple in the fridge because I was going to take a shower before school. But I got distracted by cleaning out my inbox and updating Untold Story's site.
I wanted to buy a pumpkin and paint it for Lauren and Dana's dorm room, but they were $4 each! I'll wait until they get down to 25 cents per pound.
I have some homework I could probably getting done. And There's probably still time to shower. Or maybe I should concentrate on cleaning my own room before someone else's. Or maybe I could go back to the sweet, warm slumber that I once enjoyed.
Good news: my cold is almost gone. There's still a teeny tiny bit of congestion, and my aspirin is finally attacking the headaches. You see, when you get a sinus-ache as bad as mine, you can feel the outline of the throbbing across the apples of your cheeks, and the pressure causes toothaches and jawaches and you can't open your mouth all the way to eat which is actually okay because you're never in the mood to eat anyway. At least I can still drive okay.

Realization: I am too fucking sweet. I so deserved that Good Samaritan award back in high school.


Thursday, September 25
 
Just when I thought it couldn't get any crazier...
I was up all night last night because my friend Lauren had to be taken to the emergency room. Someone had accidentally drappoed a pocket knife and it sort of, well, landed on her leg. The entire thing was completely accidental, but Lauren's leg started bleeding so much that I had to get the emeregency medical people to come help. She's fine now. She has four stitches and will be okay in a couple of weeks. Afterwards, back in Lauren's dorm room, her roommate Dana had passed out due to stress, stress, dehydration, and more stress. The emergency medical people made yet a second trip to the room. Gah, it's too much! They're both going to be fine, I hope. I just feel so awful for both of them being injured in some way, shape or form.
I woke up at 9:15 and walked over to my 9:30 anthropology test. I was a little late coming in because well, the campus is one big hill. And I always seem to be going uphill no matter where I go. The teacher gave me a look as I walked in late, but I slung out answers left and right. There were 10 essays, and I feel there were only two that could have been better, but were sufficient as they were. I ended up being the second one done, so I left early.
When I came home, I was happy to hear that I didn't have to work until tomorrow. However my dad was pissed that I didn't call him last night and tell him where I was. If it happens again, I have to move out, he says. Yikes. I'd better get my act together before I am out of a place to live.


Tuesday, September 23
 
I sat down to write my paper and I got five IMs and then the fucking phone rang. I was all like, "Whoa!"
I'm totally out of it because I've got these killer sinus headaches, worse than I can ever remember.
My jeans are way baggier on me then when I first started college. Eating less and lots of walking pays off. Except now my pants fall down every two seconds and this pair doesn't have any belt loops. :(
My thighs are covered in bruises because I have this unfortunate tendency to run into sharp corners.
Everyone and his mother are hitting on me this week. Stop already! You guys aren't getting any.
This evening as I was leaving campus, I stopped dead in my tracks. The beautiful sound of piano music lured me to the back of the Student Union. There, I met two guys playing various songs by Ben Folds Five (a favorite of mine), and they made me jealous that my parents never forced me to take piano lessons. They were sweet enough to play "Philosophy" for me. Ah, joy.
Now I have to get started on my World Lit paper. It would be great if school got cancelled....forever.

Quote of the Day
Professor: Andy, why are you late for class?
Andy: To be honest sir, I was having great sex with a really hot girl.
Professor: Whoa! Too much information.
Andy: Well, you asked.


 
Damn it! Not three minutes later, and she starts up again. It would be cool if Lauren's name was really Maria, because then we could burst into song...
How do you solve a problem like Lauren Maria?


 
So I'm sitting in my friends' dorm room, and it's FINALLY silent. There are four of us lounging around trying to study. But slap-happy Lauren just won't shut up! She keeps laughing at God knows what, which makes the rest of us laugh, then all our attempts to study just go to shit. There's only fifteen minutes of "quiet time" left. I hope we can make it.


 
I have a toothache and a jawache and a sinusache and an earache and a headache and all those rolled together make me want to KILL MYSELF.

Such pain... :(


Monday, September 22
 
How did I become so unhappy so quickly?


 
Gah, what a crappy ass night. I got five missed calls from Seth. He never calls me that often, so I think that it must be something important. I return his call two minutes later and he says he was bored and just wanted someone to talk to. Yeah, that's fine. So I try to keep up a conversation, but the guy is just not cooperating....as usual. Now he's distracted by playing on his computer. So now he doesn't want to talk to me...a mere two minutes later? "I found something better to do." Fuck that! This shit is so not helping me...

Plus my dad is mad at me for smoking a few cigarettes. I'm 18. I'm not addicted. I felt crappy and it made me feel better.

I just want to be left alone.


Sunday, September 21
 
Huzzah!

I watched MST3K - Pod People and nearly pissed my pants from laughing. I'm getting myself into a bit of trouble. I think I'm starting to like a guy that I probably shouldn't like because one, I have a boyfriend whom I love very much, and two, I know he doesn't want to date me. However, I am really glad that we've become friends. It's rare that I bond with someone so quickly, and it's been a while since I've felt this good about life in general. Except for my "cold." I'm at the tail end and I'm getting sick of swigging DayQuil for breakfast.


Saturday, September 20
 

General asshats
Circle I Limbo

Oakland Raider Fans
Circle II Whirling in a Dark & Stormy Wind

Inventor of the automated toilet
Circle III Mud, Rain, Cold, Hail & Snow

DMV Employees
Circle IV Rolling Weights

Militant Vegans
Circle V Stuck in Mud, Mangled

River Styx

Racists
Circle VI Buried for Eternity

River Phlegyas

Lecherous pedophiles
Circle VII Burning Sands

Saddam Hussein
Circle IIX Immersed in Excrement

Osama bin Laden
Circle IX Frozen in Ice

Design your own hell




 
luminati3: *dumps a bucket of water over you*
lisabee16: dude!
lisabee16: what was that for?
luminati3: extreem bordom
lisabee16: chickenfucker
luminati3: i'd rather be a woman fucker
lisabee16: nope. pulling shit like that only gets you chickens
luminati3: damn


 
You know what?? Raymi and anti have a zillion readers and i have maybe two. I installed a new feature that tells me how many people are coming to my site and from where. THEREFORE, you guys need to link me and then tell people to visit my site because I feel downright unloved when nobody gives a shit.

ALSO, I noticed that Blogger installed spell check for its bloggers. So fuckin' use it already!

P.S. I am going to hell, but I can't tell you why. At least, not here.


Thursday, September 18
 
The paomnnehil pweor of the hmuan mnid

Aoccdrnig to a rscheearch at Cmabrigde Uinervtisy, it deosn't mttaer in waht oredr the ltteers in a wrod are, the olny iprmoetnt tihng is taht the frist and lsat ltteer be at the rghit pclae.

The rset can be a total mses and you can sitll raed it wouthit porbelm.

Tihs is bcuseae the huamn mnid deos not raed ervey lteter by istlef, but the wrod as a wlohe.

amzanig huh?


 
woke up this morning feelin like shit
no surprise in that. my chest's a pit
coughin and heavin, i feel like a heathen
weezin, damn i just don't believe this
it was s'posed to be the home stretch
fuck i'm still sick, so what's the catch?
got a class in an hour, ain't no time to shower
now where do i find some brain power?
down the whole pharmacy choke on my meds
i just wanna get my ass back into bed
but i gotta go to school, man this ain't cool
fool, i'll be lying dead in a pool
(if i'm lucky)


 
Expanding my horizons. Yeah, that's it.
Last night I enjoyed a wonderful little performance by Ronald Radford, nationally acclaimed flamenco guitarist. I would have liked to have stayed for the whole thing, but my journalism teacher required a typed review by 9 pm.
Tonight I went to a meeting for the school's literary magazine, Shadows. We discussed the submitted pieces, deciding what should go in and what should stay out. In all my years of writing classes had I never seen poetry disected in such a way as I witnessed tonight. It was enlightening.

My dad left me an instant message saying "You'd better not be smoking cigarettes."
I tried smoking a cigarette once. It made me feel like I was going to throw up.
Even so, it's a bit hypocritic. He has smoked for the majority of his life....still does. And even though everyone and their mother forgot, I did turn 18 a few months ago. Meh.


Wednesday, September 17
 
Bite my lip and close my eyes; Take me away to paradise.

A cigarette after two days of not smoking is like a double decker taco after a night a misadventures. Unfortunately the buzz left me wandering up and down the parking lot in search of my car, which I passed three times. Driving home, I was listening to Snoop Dogg on the radio. He always uses acronyms and spells words out. Man, I'm too tired to be trying to figure that shit out. I had a long, hard day, and I just want to get into my groove. My groove was disrupted by an SUV riding my tail with his brights in my eyes. To add to it, I was being blinded from the front by a flashing electronic billboard bright enough to stroblelight a two-mile radius. Shit, man.

Seth makes me mad sometimes. He's acting selfish and lame by saying he doesn't have time to talk to me anymore...not even for 15 minutes! I mean, sure it's UN-lame that he is trying to move out here for me, but why can't he also make time for me now? I am his girlfriend, aren't I? Anyway, I hung up the phone and let him have his time to himself. He'll miss me sooner or later.


Sunday, September 14
 
I've been missing out on the midnight movies lately. I guess that's what happens when you find better things to do. Anyway, you guys can't let me miss the next three weeks. They are my favorite movies.


 
So I took a couple friends from school with me to Gecko's party. My friend Lauren got hit on not only by Gecko, but by a lesbian as well. AND she just got asked to homecoming by our friend, Chris. Fuck! Who's gonna show me the love? I guess it didn't help that I put on too much makeup. And I think it's time for me to quit spending my cash on meals and head over to GNC for some magic weight-loss pills. Ephedra-free, of course. I can be stupid at times, but I try to watch out.
I saw Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas for the first time, and I think I will be adding it to my mental collection of favorite movies.
Last night I also dreamed that I went ice skating in flip flops with a beer in my hand. Dude, it's so fun.

P.S. Somebody leave some comments. I could use the company.


Saturday, September 13
 
Let Them Have Cake

A bar one night, a concert the next, and a party tonight. Whoo, my weekend has been exhausting.
The Cake concert was fuckin' awesome, and I fell in crushes with The Hackensaw Boys. Cute men with very strong hands. The evening went great until the ugliest drunk girl I've ever seen pushed her way up in front of me and elbowed me and crunched her heel into my toes. Bitchy ass motherfucking whore slut. God damn, she was ugly!
Check this: Last night I odered an extra large pizza for $7.99 plus free delivery. Tonight we got a large pizza for $19.47. I'm so glad I didn't pay for that one.
Oh yeah, the party belongs to former River DJ, Sean Gecko. Yay for me and my connections.


 
Says Adam

The Origin of the Middle Finger:
When crossbows were still the popular weapons of war, it took the middle finger to operate it properly. So a threat was made against the British to cut off their middle fingers. In defiance, the Brits would raise that particular finger, to show that their trigger fingers were in perfect working order. Now you know.


Friday, September 12
 
If you were to sneak into my house while I was home alone, and peek through the crack of my bedroom door, you may just hear me vocalizing along with the great Ella Fitzgerald. She's an alto's best friend. You may also spy me catching a few extra Z's after coming home at 8 in the morning from last night's adventure. We went to some dance bar in Fremont, and believe me, it had been ages since I really went out and partied. I'd have to say it was the first time I ever really felt comfortable grinding in public. No worries though, I keep it clean. But I was brave enough to dance like a dork and introduce myself to strangers because fuck, that's what they are. Strangers. What do I care what they think about me? Chances are I'll never see them again, so I say drop your worries and let the good times roll.


Thursday, September 11
 
Over the river and through the woods...
We find ourselves in a special little town known as Hickville, Appalachia. Home of Simpson's star, Cletus, the slack-jawed yokel, Hickville stands loud and proud; for this is where you can find rock 'n' roll and the Church of God around every corner. Imagine the cast of Coal Miner's Daughter gathering together in the least run-down shack in the county, hoppin' and clappin' away to the sounds of the orginial rock and roll music. For a sample of this music, pop in your ever-favorite Amelie dvd, and fast forward to the scene in which she mails the first videotape to the Glass Man.
Along with dancing in the Church of God, they also perform many other acts of faith. The Church of God is a faith that interprets the Bible literally, so when the Bible says (in so many words), "Ye shall dance with joy, take up serpents and flame, and drink poisons in celebration. For he who has faith in the Lord shall not be harmed," our furry little friends do it! They dance in celebration! They preach fire and brimstone. They hold their hands over flames for minutes at a time. They handle dangerous snakes and down shots of various poisons. And many of them do survive, no harm done. But what about those that don't?
One girl was bitten by the snakes while zoning out in worship. Since Hickville residents don't believe in doctors, this girl passed away like nobody's business. The town's response: "It was God's will." "She proclaimed false faith!" "Meh, whatever."
I forgot what I was going to say next, but go look them up. They're a fascinating bunch.


Wednesday, September 10
 
Clubs I Joined Today:
Student Art League
Environmental Science Club
Shadows (Literary Magazine)
JayWalk Marathon
Creighton Students Union (Government)
Gay Straight Alliance
The Alliance Francaise Groupe d'Omaha (French Club)


 
Alright. So I'm a fucking idiot. I wear a sweater in humidity. I go hang out with strangers from Cali. I don't do my homework and I spend too much money. I scrapped my nonchalant attitude to make myself look cool, when ironically, it is that very nonchalance that made me cool. I dunno. It's been a crazy week. I've been fighint with my boyfriend. I popped some sort of blood vessel in my arm, and now it looks like I've been shooting up. Blah, I don't wanna write right now.


Tuesday, September 9
 
It's raining outside and I left my jacket at home. My books got wet as I walked from class to class. I'm in the library for the first time, and it's not half bad. I like being able to access a computer when I'm on campus (since I don't get to have a fancy laptop in my non-existant dorm room). I noticed people looking over because I tend to type so quickly. I don't even type the proper way. I think I just get a lot of practice when blogging and chatting online.
I hear the Jeopardy theme playing in the background... Odd.
I scared myself shitless last night. I felt as if I was going to die. I'm such a fuckup sometimes.


Monday, September 8
 
Fuckin' school.
I eat once in a while.
I sleep when I can.
I smoke a cigarette when I feel like it.
I almost never get a shower.
I feel like fuckin' shit.
No wonder I'm gonna die from taking too many supplements.


Sunday, September 7
 
Why is Seth a dork? He hung up with me to order a pizza from the hot chick at Papa John's. Why hang up with one hot chick, whom you love, to talk to another, a complete stranger?

Quote of the Night
Seth: "How's your dad doing?"
Me: "Oh, he's okay. He's a little tired though, because he was up late last night working at the Sausage Fest."


 
Says Jessica

[rant]
I am so sick of people going around saying that the straight white male is the new minority. COME THE FUCK ON, PEOPLE!! It's certainly true that we see and label the SWMs as a majority, and we are always "accusing" them of taking everything from us. News flash: The average middle class woman makes 72 cents for every dollar that a male of the same statistics with the same training makes. Who was behind the whips and ran the plantations during the time of slavery? Not any "minority", that's for damn sure. What are the stats of every single president we've ever had? White male. Who got voting rights first? Not blacks, Asians, Native Americans, women, or gays. So I ask of you, why can't you just feel happy and blessed that you were born so privilaged? Why must you take your good status and use it against everyone? Go on and say that you're a minority because you don't have your own parade or holiday celebrating you guys, but what you don't understand is that minorities have to have stuff like that -- so that all the people discriminating against them have the chance to see them out and proud (pardon the pun). Be thankful that you don't need a parade or a protest or a picketline or a holiday to get what you want. You've already got it. That goes for you, Brandon. Joe too. Actually, this rant was pretty much for them. Ha.
[/rant]


Saturday, September 6
 
LONGEST QUIZ OF MY LIFE...

BASICS:
1. First Name: Elizabeth
2. Middle Name: Ashley
3. Last Name: Bloomingdale
4. Nicknames: Lisa, Lisabee, Blooms, Hey You, Off-Campus, The Girl With The Car
5. City: Omaha, NE
6. Age: Currently 18
7. Guy or Gal: Chickadee
8. Zodiac Sign: Leo – Always the center of attention
9. Siblings: One little pain in my butt - Ricky
11. Pet(s): Casper the Friendly Cat
12. Hair Color: naturally – I dunno, currently - Auburnish
13. Eye Color: a sparkly blue/gray (enchanting)
14. Height: 5'6” I think, but I always feel really short
15. What hand do you write with? The one that’s attached to my arm (right)
16. Hair Length: barely touching my shoulders, but I’m getting it cut on Saturday
17. Do you bite your nails? When they’re already broken
19. Do others think you're cute: Yeah, sometimes.
20. Shoe Size: anywhere from 9-10; it depends on the shoe

RELATIONSHIPS:
21a. Do you have a Girlfriend? Not at the moment
21b. Do I have a boyfriend? Yes sir, I do
22. If so what is their name? Seth <3
23. Are you gay? I thought so once, but I don’t think I really am

FASHION STUFF:
26. Where do you shop the most? Duh - Bloomingdale's! (actually I've never been there). I shop wherever they have stuff I need
27. Do you think your fashion is cool? What constitutes cool? I wear what’s comfy.
28. Do you have any piercings? Doubles in the ears – maybe my tongue someday
30. Do you have a tattoo? Nah, too permanent

THE EXTRA STUFF:
31. Do you do drugs? On occasion
32. Do you drink? See above
35. What kind of Shampoo and Conditioner do you use? Garnier Fructis was on sale
36. What sport(s) do you play? I don’t play on any teams, but I love all sports
37. What are you most scared of? Being alone and unprepared
38. If you could go anywhere, where would it be? Los Angeles...again
39. Favorite Sports team: Creighton Bluejays
40. What are you listening to right now? Silence
42. What time is it? 1:47 in the afternoon
43. Do you have your own phone line? Just a cell phone
44. What are the last four digits of your phone number? 4981
46. What shoes do you wear? Flip to the Flizzops
47. What clothes do you sleep in? I don’t
48. What kind of car do you have? ’91 Pontiac Grand AM – but I don’t really “have” it, I just use it.
49. Who is the last person who called you? Seth, to tell me about his garage sale
50. Where do you want to get married? Doesn’t matter
53. If you could change anything about yourself, what would it be? Um, my inability to make good decisions….and of course to have better physical health
54. Who do you really hate? No one. I get annoyed, but not hateful.
55. What are the ugliest names? Who gives a shit? Judgmental bastards.

FAVORITES:
56. Color: Black and White and Red and Khaki and Green and Blue
57. Number: Uh, two?
58. Movies: Office Space, Amelie, The Burbs, Bad Boys II, um… There’s too many.
61. Brand: 3M Scotch
62. TV show: Simpsons, King of the Hill, Cosby Show, Premium Blend
63. Food: Yogurt, tacos, satay, sushi, sandwiches, health crap
64. Fast food restaurant? I try to avoid fast food, but I like a bunch – Taco John’s and Quizno’s come to mind
65. Nail polish color: Clear or neon
69. Good Number? Yes sir, it is
74. Scent: Jasmine, Coconut, Ginger, Amber, *men’s cologne*
75. Bath or Shower: Shower – I don’t soak in my own filth
76. Teacher: Dr. Kuhlman, baby! Yeah!
77. Game: Catch Phrase, Trivial Pursuit, Mortal Combat
78. Book: Uh…too many to name

HAVE YOU EVER:
81. Smoked? Yeah – it sucked ass
82. Drank? Yes
83. Got drunk? A few times
84. Bungee Jumped? Nope
85. Went movie hopping? Honestly, no
86. Broke the law? Many times
87. Ran from the cops? Uh, sort of...more like drove away
91. Tried to kill yourself? Tried? No. Thought about it? Of course.
92. Made yourself throw up? Tried to – Didn’t work
93. There is no 93
94. Been In Love? Yes sir, I have…and still am
95. Made yourself cry to get out of trouble? I think so….when I was younger

WORD ASSOCIATION:
96. Red: Bright
97. Cow: Fat
98. Pig: Yum
99. Rubber: Ball

WHICH IS BETTER:
100-102. I guess there’s no 100, 101, or 102 either
103. Barfing on your date or date barfing on you? Barfing on my date. Make him clean the shit up.
104. Have your tonsils or your appendix removed? Tonsils – been there, done that

YOUR FRIENDS:
105. Coolest: Tim and Bryan
106. Weirdest: Candi
108. Smartest: Me, duh…. Um, Kathy and Maria are pretty smart
109. Happiest: Typh and Melanie
110. Meanest: David, but I don't think he tried to be
111. Sweetest: Lauren
112. Loudest: Stephanie
113. Quietest: Lan Anh
114. Silliest: Colin
117. Who do you go to for advice: Seth and Colin and Candice
118. Who knows ALL your secrets? Seth knows the most.

WHEN YOU HEAR THIS NAME, YOU THINK OF...
119. Steve: Maher
120. Lindsay: Brian’s ex-girlfriend…. God, he’s cute.
121. Jeremy: London (also a stud)
122. Missy: Elliott Work it!
123. David: Healy
124. Pat: Patty Cake
125. Roxette: 80’s music and cassette tapes

HAVE YOU EVER (PART 2):
126. Eaten an entire pack of KD? It’s possible. I don’t know what KD stands for. Fucking acronyms.
127. Caused a car accident? Um…yeah
128. Seen the ocean: Yes sir. The Atlantic and the Pacific

PICK ONE:
129. Night or Day: Night
130. Chocolate Chip or Mint Chocolate Chip: both are yucky
131. Ocean or lake: Ocean
132. Chocolate or vanilla: Vanilla
133. Lion or Tiger: Tiger – the zoo is so cool
134. Love or lust: Lovey dovey
135. Silver or gold: Silver
136. Pencil or pen: BIC® Mechanicals
137. Skirt or jeans: Jeans
138. Rose or tulip: Tulip

IN THE PAST 48 HOURS, HAVE YOU...
139. Cried: No, but I whined...and complained...and cursed
140. Bought Something: Yeah
141. Worn a skirt: No
142. Gone for a walk: More like a hike – Creighton’s campus is all hills
143. Gone for a drive: Oh yes
144. Gone out for dinner: Um, sort of
145. Taken a test: a test of morals
146. Talked to an ex: Yes, he’s such a fucker
147. Missed an ex: no comment
148. Watched your favorite movie: No, but I watched a new one – Out Cold
149. Given someone a present: Yes, I love to give
150. Missed someone: Constantly
151. Hugged someone: Yeah
152. Kissed someone: Sadly, no
153. Danced with someone: Um…I ran up and down the halls in a funky manner
154. Had a nightmare: See #150
155. Fought with your parents? No, but I got some dirty looks.

MISCELLANEOUS:
156. What do you feel about the Ouija board? I never got to try it because my mom was superstitious and wouldn’t let me near one. I’d try it if I had a chance though. Call me Brave McBraverson
157. Do you believe in yourself? Sometimes
158. Worst feeling in the world: Regret
159. Best feeling in the world: Staring at the person you love
160. World peace: It’s a nice thought – Go read Orwell’s “Animal Farm”
161. Are you a health freak: I wish – I’m out of shape
162. Do you have a crush on anyone: Yes sir, I do
163. Who is your crush? Mmm, that’s a secret :)

THE FINAL QUESTIONS
164. Do you like filling these out? Usually – I try to be honest, so it takes time to think
165. How many people are you sending this to? No one. I don’t forward crap mail.
166. Who was the person who sent this to you? Amanda Pignotti
167. What do you think of the person that sent this to you? She’s pretty awesome, though I don’t know her as well as I probably should. Great soccer player, a little closed-minded, very loud and funny
168: Who will send it back? I dunno – I’m not sure anyone even reads my site anymore


Thursday, September 4
 
Blah tee dah. Once again I give my opinion, unwanted as it may be, and I get myself into trouble. Tonight's rerun: "Getting a large group of people to hate me." Popcorn and soda available at the concession stand.


 
Yo, yo! Check this out:

Drivin' home on the freaky deaky freeway
Givin' myself wicka wet willies
I glanced to da left
And I looked to da right
I whipped out mah cell phone
Lookin' fo' a fight
Holla at Peabody
He ain't got nobody
To back his ass up
Goin' be a dead body

Stay tuned for verse two...


 
Dear Everyone Listed in Tina's Links,

There is more to life than lame-ass, local "punk rock" shows. And lame-ass, local "emo" concerts. There is more to life than black and red clothing from Hot Topic and light blue flip-flops from Pac-Sun. There is more to life than short black hair and dark eyeliner and dirty All*Stars made in Indonesian sweatshops. If you're going to go to church, do it because you believe in the shit, not because all your friends are there. Some of you don't even act like the Christians you proclaim yourselves to be, gossiping and bad-mouthing everyone else (including you friends) behind their backs. ....fuckers..... If you're going to go to school, try learning something instead of spending every waking minute trying to impress others. How impressive can you be when you walk, talk, dress and act the exact same way as everyone else? Quit going to coffee shops and ordering something so full of sugar that you can't even taste your three-dollar shot of espresso. Quit gouging your eyes out so that you are forced to buy prescription glasses just so you can wear black-rimmed "emo" glasses. Stop using melodramatic lyrics to describe your meaningless existence as a clone-in-training. Ugh, it's so pathetic.
You guys like, totally don't rock my socks off anymore. Dude, you know what is like, awesome? I stopped hanging out with you and decided that like, being real and true to myself was far more entertaining than standing still at a concert, pretending to care about the music, when I'm really just looking around to see who notices how many band patches I've safety-pinned to my corduory Dickies purse.
What kind of pleasure can you gain out of life when all you do is go to concerts every weekend or dream about going to concerts every night? Where's the fun and adventure in doing the same old thing every day? Try living life outside of your stereotypical wannabe bubble and explore the things around you. There's more to do in this city than you think; you've just got to go out and find it. And for God's sake (as if you really even believe in him - how many of you guys actually pray?), if you're all going to keep your trendy Xanga Blogs, at least use some proper grammar so that someone from the outside world can figure out what the hell you're talking about.


Tuesday, September 2
 
Tuesday is my busiest day, and this is why...
  • 9:30 - 10:45 am -- Human Variation
  • 11:30 - 12:20 pm -- Freshman Seminar
  • 1:15 - 5:00 pm -- Work at Torrey Pines
  • 6:00 - 9:00 pm -- News Reporting

    When will I eat lunch? When will I eat dinner? Some of you may respond, "During those time gaps between work and school." Ha! You fools! Do you not understand that it takes an immense amount of time to get from work to school and vice versa. It is at least a 30-minute drive when I am speeding along at 75 mph during normal traffic. Rush hour + recent crackdowns on highway speeding = me being late for EVERYTHING. Plus, no time for food. Although...the school's convenient store does sell a tasty Sobe Bar thingamabob for a whoppin' $1.75. And they wonder why college kids are so poor? Gas and food and food and gas and maybe a new pair of shoes once winter hits....


  • Monday, September 1
     
    despite what my away message says, i'm not really working on anthropology homework i spent the day sleeping because the weekends are my chance to play catch-up i tend to stay really busy which means no time for old friends and i'm sorry if that upsets you guys but i really would just sort of like to move on with my life i get sick of doing the same old same old and so i would appreciate it if you would take a hint and stop calling me every frickin' day i'm sorry i'm upset because i went to get some ice cream late at night and my dad semi-scolded me which is fine because i didn't really need the ice cream and i probably didn't need that homemade guacamole dip last night so instead i think i will sit in my room all night and have a drink and maybe study some anthropology there is a bonus assignment that i forgot to do i wish seth would call me i wish he was here and that maybe sometimes he would be more romantic i miss him a lot and he says he hates it out there in los angeles so i asked him to move here and maybe we could live together and i'm not sure if he will hopefully he will but it would be quite some time before that would happen and i miss him NOW candice wrote a really cool entry about squashing a bug and every time i read someone else's blog i realize that i am not completely satisfied with the way my life is going but if you were to sit down and count my "blessings" you would see that i have A LOT and guess i'm just ungrateful sometimesand jealous sometimes and i feel like puking but maybe i just really need that drink...


     
    Do you ever get the urge to really trash talk someone? Or many someone's? Alas, I will resist the urge. Not that these people would ever know. And I could care less what they think because they're all just terribly fake. And before I get any further into it, I should go...

    Damnit!


     
    Labor Day Weekend: Part 2

    Meh. I just felt like typing this morning. Last night was the annual Gook Tournament at Grandma's house....
    Gook = card game similar to competitive solitaire. This year they went all out and created a trophy for the winner. My cousin Rachel was deemed "World Gook Master" and winner of the coveted Jack of Hearts Trophy. Yeah, we're a dorky family. I decided to crash there even though I was perfectly okay to drive by the end of the night. I took the couch in the living room, which meant I also, unknowingly, took the chiming clock. Every hour on the hour I could hear church bells in my dreams. In my dreamworld, the fancy chime clock looked like one of those wooden bowling pin people that stack inside of each other...and it turned its head and talked to me! Very creepy.

    Today is Labor Day and how am I going to celebrate? By doing some labor! My room is a neverending mess and today is installment #258,134,563 of project "Clean My Room." It'll never get done.


    || S O || W H A T || N O W ? ||

    I just graduated from high school. So now what do I do? Despite how much I longed to grow up in the past, I'm not so sure I'm ready for it now. I guess I'm just throwing it all to the wind...or rather, peeing into the wind.

    WARNING: This blog is not slow-computer friendly!

    || B I O ||


    Name: Lisa
    Age: Varies
    Location: Omaha, Nebraska, USA
    Loves: Music, books, coffeehouses, journals, downtown, the ocean, traveling, meeting new people, art, Easy Mac, Trading Spaces, figuring things out for myself, toothpaste
    Loathes: Traffic jams, loose change, typos, death, heartbreak, bug bites, chick flicks, mocha, long nails, too much lip gloss, cancellations, pressure, greasy hair

    || C U R R E N T ||

    Music:
    Otis Redding, Marvin Gaye, Snoop Dogg, Tool, Blue October

    Mood:The current mood of labmhs@yahoo.com at www.imood.com

    Desktop:

    [Love Park, Philadelphia]

    || E Y E || C A N D Y ||








    || W O R D S || W O R D S || W O R D S ||

    Midnight Movie Menu:
    7/12-13 Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
    7/18-19 Raiders of the Lost Ark
    7/25-26 The Breakfast Club
    8/1-2 Spinal Tap
    8/9-10 TRON
    8/15-16 Zelig
    8/22-23 Spirited Away
    8/29-30 Escape From New York
    9/5-6 Karate Kid
    9/12-13 The Muppets Take Manhattan
    9/19-20 Young Frankenstein
    9/26-27 Amelie
    10/3-4 Better Off Dead
    10/11-12 Repulsion
    10/17-18 Office Space
    10/24-25 SE7EN
    10/31-11/1 Evil Dead
    11/7-8 The Graduate
    11/14-15 The Big Lebowski
    11/21-22 The Hudsucker Proxy
    11/28-29 Predator
    12/5-6 Little Shop of Horrors
    12/12-13 High Fidelity
    Where: Dundee Theater, 50th and Dodge
    When: Midnight
    Cost: $5
    Be there or be a boring loser.

    || L I N K A G E ||

    C'est Moi
    Phresh Phish
    My Photos
    Creative Writing

    Essays
    Egyptian Hymns
    International Experiences
    Oedipus Rex
    The Odyssey

    Rock My World
    Something Positive
    Creighton
    Slate
    SLAM Omaha
    Toothpaste For Dinner
    iWorkWithFools
    Cockeyed
    Boomshine

    || M O R T A L S ||


    Jess



    Antidisestablishmentarian



    Raymi



    Cynzar



    Gabe



    Stinkman



    Jon Stalker



    Goose Named Dan



    May*Star



    Noah



    Josh



    Dave Barry



    Corrupt Drew



    Alison Wonderland



    Anna Bear



    K*Lean



    Lisa the Roadie



    Meg Dreamer



    Melissa



    Nick



    Tina




    || R E W I N D ||

    2002
    April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

    2003
    January, February, March, April, May, June, July

    || S T A L K E R ||

    Email: lisabee729@yahoo.com
    AIM: lisabee16
    Yahoo!: lisabee729


    || M I S C ||

    Click for a random deep thought.

    Lisa/Female/16-20. Lives in United States/Nebraska/Omaha/Pacific Hollow, speaks English. And likes Writing.
    This is my blogchalk:
    United States, Nebraska, Omaha, English, Lisa, Female, 16-20


    || R E F E R R E R S ||


    || A T T R I B U T I O N ||

    Powered by BLOGGER
    Comments by HaloScan
    Original template courtesy of 1greenEYE Designs